With the end of the year fast approaching we only have two more UK Orienteering League events to go! There are lots more points up for grabs at the remaining competitions. Events 19 & 20 = Southampton City Centre Urban Race (Saturday 4 November) and Southern Championships / November Classic (Sunday 5 November) are the remaining 2017 events to take place before the UK Orienteering League for 2017 is complete!
2017 Schedule of UK Orienteering League Events Remaining
Date |
Race |
Competition (host club, location) |
04-Nov |
19 |
Southampton City Centre Urban Race - (SOC, Southampton, Hampshire) |
05-Nov |
20 |
November Classic and Southern Championships - (SOC, Highland Water, Hampshire) |
Still plenty of points to compete for! Check out the individual and club leagues (as at 18 October 2017).
The UK Orienteering League top 10 positions across all individual classes, so far:
Pos. Name Age class Club Points
1 |
Alison Sloman |
W80 |
HOC |
500 |
|
1 |
Peter Gorvett |
M70 |
SYO |
500 |
|
3 |
Christine Kiddier |
W65 |
GO |
499 |
|
3 |
Steve Whitehead |
M65 |
EBOR |
499 |
|
5 |
Sheila Carey |
W70 |
OD |
498 |
|
5 |
Nick Barrable |
M40 |
SYO |
498 |
|
7 |
Clive Hallett |
M50 |
BOK |
497 |
|
8 |
Ruth Rhodes |
W75 |
SO |
496 |
|
8 |
Hilary Palmer |
W70 |
NOC |
496 |
|
8 |
Tereza Maria Rush |
W35 |
BOK |
496 |
|
8 |
Alice Bedwell |
W55 |
BOK |
496 |
The Club League
The Club League will be another close contest with Bristol Orienteering Klub currently leading in first position with 6629 points, South Yorkshire Orienteers in second position with 6367points and Octavian Droobers in third position with 6170 points.
Rank |
Club |
Points |
Contributing members |
1 |
BOK |
6629 |
Lucy Tonge (W18), Alison Simmons (W60), Mark Saunders (M55), Tereza Maria Rush (W35), Ifor Powell (M45), Chloe Potter (W20), Alan Honey (M55), Jackie Hallett (W60), Clive Hallett (M50), Jo Foster (W60), Clare Fletcher (W75), Geoffrey Ellis (M40), Gavin Clegg (M60), Alice Bedwell (W55), Cecilie Andersen (W20) |
2 |
SYO |
6367 |
Martin Ward (M50), Peter Tryner (M40), Pauline Tryner (W45), Tim Tett (M55), Andrew Preston (M40), Jenny Peel (W45), Peter Gorvett (M70), Pippa Dakin (W20), Dominic Dakin (M16), Amanda Crawshaw (W45), Paul Bradbury (M60), Marcia Bradbury (W60), Dane Blomquist (M21), Nick Barrable (M40), Charlie Adams (M50) |
3 |
OD |
6170 |
Anne Straube (W40), Hilary Simpson (W75), Lesley Ross (W50), Liz Phillips (W50), Chris McCartney (M45), Oliver Lunn (M16), Felix Lunn (M16), Nathan Lawson (M20), Alistair Landels (M45), Mike Hampton (M70), Jill Emmerson (W50), Barry Elkington (M60), Sheila Carey (W70), Peter Carey (M70), Sue Bicknell (W70) |
Martin Ward, UK Orienteering League Coordinator, says: “This year has seen another great series of high-quality orienteering races around the country. I’m also pleased to say that this year we’ll be awarding prizes to the top finishers in each age category.”
Best of luck to all members who are planning to compete in the remaining UK Orienteering League competitions and fingers crossed for good weather!
To keep up to date on your individual and club league position visit: www.ukorienteeringleague.org.uk